Baseball Batting Average Calculator | Fueled by Sports

Baseball Batting Average Calculator

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on PinterestShare on Google+Share on RedditShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUpon

Other Calculators:

Batting Average is a formula used in baseball, softball and cricket that measures the hitting performance of the batters or batsmen in cricket. The baseball stat was modeled by the cricket stat. In cricket the batting average is the total number of runs divided by the number of times the batsmen was out.

Formula for batting average

Average = Hits/At-Bats

Here’s an example, if a player has 450 at-bats and 120 hits then his batting average would be 120/450 which would equal a batting average of .267.

All-Time Career Leaders (MLB)

RankPlayerAverageYears Played
1Ty Cobb.3661905-28
2Rogers Hornsby.3581915–37
3Shoeless Joe Jackson.3561908-20
4Lefty O'Doul.3491919-23, 1928-34
5Ed Delahanty.3461888–1903
6Tris Speaker.3451907–28
7Billy Hamilton.3441888–1901
8Ted Williams.3441939–42, 1946–60
9Dan Brouthers.3421879–96, 1904
10Babe Ruth.3421914–36

Single-Season Leaders (MLB Post-1900)

RankPlayerTeamAverageYear
1Nap LajoiePhiladelphia Athletics.4261901
2Rogers HornsbySt. Louis Cardinals.4241924
3Ty CobbDetroit Tigers.4201911
3George SislerSt. Louis Browns.4201922
5Ty CobbDetroit Tigers.4091912
6Shoeless Joe JacksonCleveland Naps.4081911
7George SislerSt. Louis Browns.4071920
8Ted WilliamsBoston Red Sox.4061941
9Harry HeilmannDetroit Tigers.4031923
9Rogers HornsbySt. Louis Cardinals.4031925

Only eight players have hit .400-plus in a single-season since 1900, with three (Rogers Hornsby, Ty Cobb, George Sisler) of those achieving the feat more than once. Cobb and Hornsby are the only players since 1900 to ever hit .400 three times in a career.

To Top